When:
November 10, 2020 @ 10:00 am America/Los Angeles Timezone
2020-11-10T10:00:00-08:00
2020-11-10T10:15:00-08:00

935 General Meeting and 2020 Nominations for Office

1000 Tuesday November 10, 2020

Union Hall 7950 Cherry #112 Fontana 

 

CALL TO ORDER 

INVOCATION 

FLAG SALUTE 

SWEARING IN OF NEW MEMBERS 

ROLL CALL

ADOPTION OF MINUTES

OFFICER’S REPORTS

President/Business Manager Jim Grigoli’s Report 

Treasurer Steve Story’s Report 

First Executive Vice President Jeff English’s Report 

Second Executive Vice President Jeff Allen’s Report

West Valley Vice President John Marini’s Report 

North Desert Vice President Bob Mack’s Report 

High Desert Vice President Travis Aguirre’s Report

Mountains Vice President Joe Barna’s Report 

South Desert Vice President Zach Taylor’s Report 

East Valley Vice President Nathan Lopez’s Report 

Special Ops Vice President Tony Siciliano’s Report 

Trustee’s Report –        

Divisional Reps Report

        West Valley – Tony Mascorro, Nick Harkins , Manny Saenz 

        North Desert – BJ Myers 

        High Desert – Jeremy Pendergraft and Chris Saucerman 

        Mountains – Craig Williams 

        South Desert – Aaron Comstock 

        East Valley – Jerry Jimenez and Javier Marquez 

        Big Bear Rep Andrew Crane’s Report 

        Colton Rep Thomas Debellis’ Report 

        Loma Linda Rep Nathan Boucher’s Report

        FSA Rep Mike Kordich’s Report  

        Montclair Rep Carlos Sandoval’s Report 

        AO Rep Alex Khachatoorian and Matthew Katz’s Report

        Retiree Rep Bob Green’s Report

        Secretary Jen Miescher’s Report 

NEW BUSINESS

Nominations for the Office of First Executive VP – Jeff English nominated by Travis Aguirre second by Joe Barna nomination accepted 

Nominations for the Office of Second Executive VP – John Marini nominated by Nick Harkins second by Tony Mascorro nomination accepted

Nominations for the Office of Secretary – Jen Miescher nominated by Travis Aguirre second by Jeremy Pendergraft nomination accepted 

Nominations for the Office of Treasurer – Steve Story nominated by Travis Aguirre second by Blake Hendrickson nomination accepted

Nominations for the Office of North Desert VP – Jeremy Kern nominated by Travis Aguirre second by Jeremy Pendergraft

Nominations for the Office of Mountain VP – Joe Barna nominated by Craig Williams second by Blake Hendrickson nomination accepted 

Nominations for the Office of East Valley VP – Nathan Lopez nominated by Nick Harkins second by Tony Mascorro 

Nominations for the Office of West Valley Reps (3) – Nick Harkins nominated by John Marini second by Tony Mascorro nomination accepted, Manuel Saenz nominated by John Marini second by Nick Harkins nomination accepted, Tony Mascorro nominated by John Marini seconded by Nick Harkins nomination accepted

Nominations for the Office of South Desert Rep – Aaron Comstock nominated by Jeremy Pendergraft second by Zach Taylor nomination accepted

Nominations for the Office of High Desert Rep (Change from 2 to 1 due to reduction in personnel assigned after loss of Victorville) Jeremy Pendergraft nominated by Travis Aguirre second by Blake Hendrickson nomination accepted

New Overtime Changes- Bilheimer

PAC dues increase – Grigoli 

Wrightwood Christmas Tree Sponsorship $30 – Miescher Pulmonary Hypertension virtual annual event $1000 motion  by Miescher second by Barna passed document vote 

San Bernardino Halloween event $150 motion by Lopez second by Marini passed document vote

$100 Gift card Grub Hub for meals for a member’s niece cancer surgery and recovery – Motion by Jen Miescher second by Jeff English passed document vote 

OLD BUSINESS 

C&B changes requested by IAFF to be added to mail ballot – Miescher

COMMITTEES 

COMMUNICATIONS TO MEMBERS

ROUND TABLE

ADJOURNED

 

PAC Call to Order

PAC Treasurer Cunningham’s Report

PAC Adjourned